Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index"




Lapu Lapu City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2016

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

View Data >>



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score39332132.487796
Economic Dynamism338.972318137229.084659586
Local Economy Size310.3591210.3464
Local Economy Growth770.2599131.0751
Jobs693.566313.5357
Cost of Living852.6667252.2619
Cost of Doing Business693.566313.5357
Financial Institutions250.4998220.3647
Productivity1070.1037300.0000
Business Groups720.1105210.1045
Government Efficiency6413.353904132313.6407034
Capacity of Health Services710.1453290.1361
Capacity of Schools680.3551221.1555
Police to Population350.9626200.9432
Business Registration Efficiency1241.4339251.2341
Compliance to BPLS standards632.9799142.6967
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs63.280433.2804
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1300.0000340.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 140.843450.8434
Social Protection1170.0200280.0180
Infrastructure3110.29511447179.762433366
Road Network470.2417200.1905
Distance to Ports103.308323.1956
Accommodations430.0698230.0698
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment610.5531170.4135
Connection to ICT111.572361.4246
Transportation310.1768210.1511
Health420.3004250.2909
Education240.6779190.6553
ATM600.0614310.0378

Lapu Lapu City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2016

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

View Data >>



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score7032.95562334.5924
Economic Dynamism179.4386179.3805
Local Economy Size360.3471210.3747
Local Economy Growth420.335831.7998
Jobs453.661813.7147
Cost of Living852.7174271.3258
Cost of Doing Business453.661813.7147
Financial Institutions360.5088270.3073
Productivity850.0330250.0330
Business Groups690.0406220.0406
Government Efficiency12612.9343213.9147
Capacity of Health Services680.2406270.1777
Capacity of Schools490.8199161.1939
Police to Population260.7836121.3658
Business Registration Efficiency812.5730152.6603
Investment Promotion1230.0000310.0000
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax1190.0000300.0000
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1331.5000321.5000
LGU Awards590.3502190.3502
Infrastructure1110.583911.2973
Road Network920.0012290.0009
Distance to Ports63.305113.1992
Accommodations71.079251.0792
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment91.402522.4898
Connection to ICT230.2582100.1858
Transportation320.3346180.2764
Health360.3793220.3720
Education270.3657190.3193
ATM610.1239290.0414

Lapu Lapu City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2016

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

View Data >>



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness7331.047600
Economic Dynamism578.288300
Local Economy Size360.2266
Local Economy Growth961.0423
Jobs290.2511
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions440.4333
Productivity250.1831
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business743.0108
Government Efficiency8714.037300
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1360
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency872.193800
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security250.901
Health350.3155
Schools590.6269
Infrastructure458.7221
Existing Road NetworkNDA8.7221
Distance of Center to Major Ports153.2728
DOT Accredited Accommodations70.7266
Health Infrastructure760.1028
Education Infrastructure200.6138
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure680.6728
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs/td>NDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Region:

REGION VII (Central Visayas)

Population

350467

Mayor

Hon. Paz C. Radaza

Website:

www.lapulapucity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (032) 341 5013; Fax: (032) 340-0656

Address:

Lapu-lapu City Hall, Bgy. Pusok, Lapu-lapu City


Back To Top