Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index"




Municipality of Magalang

  • Category: First Class

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2016

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

View Data >>



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score10041643116.421654
Economic Dynamism688.616805654728.530364
Local Economy Size1200.20861100.2064
Local Economy Growth2770.08421210.0827
Jobs5273.25862643.1758
Cost of Living7362.66672842.6667
Cost of Doing Business5273.25862643.1758
Financial Institutions242.1060242.1060
Productivity2230.00341320.0034
Business Groups4000.00932040.0093
Government Efficiency11732.0745104364612.305635
Capacity of Health Services8520.04954270.0495
Capacity of Schools10280.00004070.0000
Police to Population12090.00704680.0070
Business Registration Efficiency8391.59303661.5729
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002440.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00003350.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs11310.22224510.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues10200.00004120.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00003300.0000
Social Protection1450.20281370.4540
Infrastructure9665.5936884344205.585655
Road Network3750.00211470.0021
Distance to Ports11091.10224481.0942
Accommodations4120.00001850.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00003310.0000
Connection to ICT6220.54113030.5411
Transportation2310.14291880.1429
Health4320.15242760.1524
Education1770.10381570.1038
ATM1050.21591000.2159

Municipality of Magalang

  • Category: First Class

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2016

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

View Data >>



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score49325.116730225.1524
Economic Dynamism6445.79623465.8428
Local Economy Size1940.14711740.1445
Local Economy Growth6590.17223240.2213
Jobs5502.66792902.6680
Cost of Living8542.32564012.3256
Cost of Doing Business5502.66792902.6680
Financial Institutions2880.48342310.4834
Productivity6370.00003160.0000
Business Groups4630.00002530.0000
Government Efficiency47112.541127612.5285
Capacity of Health Services3150.12292350.1229
Capacity of Schools7920.00003720.0000
Police to Population8670.03024120.0280
Business Registration Efficiency5362.66172412.6522
Investment Promotion4820.00002650.0000
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax6290.27582870.2869
Transparency3562.83402262.8340
Economic Governance453.2833323.2712
LGU Awards5230.00002590.0000
Infrastructure4876.77932906.7811
Road Network2700.00021340.0020
Distance to Ports6492.17873362.1787
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002440.0000
Connection to ICT3690.43242380.4324
Transportation7920.00003910.0000
Health1200.2513980.2513
Education1140.38761060.3876
ATM1060.19581000.1958

Municipality of Magalang

  • Category: First Class

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2016

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

View Data >>



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness16427.230500
Economic Dynamism1856.614900
Local Economy Size1010.3162
Local Economy Growth1540.347
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate3152.8257
Financial Institutions1660.5121
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups126126
Cost of Doing Business1542.6074
Government Efficiency15613.474900
Transparency Score in LGPMS2142.746
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1032.9818
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1650.2669
LGU Competitions Related Awards440.6061
Business Registration Efficiency63.223500
Investment Promotion1740
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security3270.2556
Health1950.0616
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure1687.1407
Existing Road Network347.1407
Distance of Center to Major Ports2202.1784
DOT Accredited Accommodations1630
Health Infrastructure920.2754
Education Infrastructure980.284
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1570.8796
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs/td>670.1779
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Region:

REGION III (Central Luzon)

Population

103597

Mayor

Hon. Ma. Lourdes P. Lacson

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (045) 3434-350; Fax: (045) 3434-220

Address:

Municipal Hall San Nicolas 1 Magalang, Pampanga


Back To Top